Print

Committees

Organizing Committee

General Chair

  • René Cumplido, INAOE, Mexico

Program co-Chairs

  • Peter Athanas, Virginia Tech, USA
  • Ron Sass, UNC-Charlotte, USA

Proceedings Chair

  • Claudia Feregrino, INAOE, Mexico

Publicity Chair

  • Alicia Morales, INAOE, Mexico

IEEE-CASS Puebla Chapter Chair and
Local Arrangements Chair

  • Arturo Sarmiento, INAOE, Mexico

Tracks co-Chairs (TBC)

  • David Andrews, University of Arkansas, USA
  • Jason Bakos, University of South Carolina, USA
  • Eduardo de la Torre, Technical University of Madrid, Spain
  • Diana Goehringer, TU Dresden, Germany
  • Sylvain Guilley, TELECOM-ParisTech, France
  • Michael Huebner, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany
  • Nele Mentens, KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Andrew Schmidt, ISI/USC, USA
  • Dirk Stroobandt, Ghent University, Belgium
  • Juergen Teich, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

Program Committees (members TBC)

General Sessions

  • Cristinel Ababei, Marquette University, USA
  • Rafael Arce, University of Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
  • Armando Astarloa, University of the Basque Country, Spain
  • Peter Athanas, Virginia Tech, USA
  • Donald Bailey, Massey University, New Zealand
  • Zachary Baker, Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA
  • Pascal Benoit, University of Montpellier 2, France
  • Vaughn Betz, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Cristiana Bolchini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Philippe Coussy, University of South Brittany, France
  • René Cumplido, INAOE, México
  • Anup Das, University of Southampton, UK
  • Oguzhan Erdem, Trakya University, Turkey
  • Marcio Fernandes, Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Brazil
  • Kees Goossens, Eindhoven university of Technology, The Netherlands
  • David Greaves, University of Cambridge, UK
  • Martin Herbordt, Boston University, USA
  • Christian Hochberger, TU Darmstadt, Germany
  • Eddie Hung, University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Paolo Ienne, EPFL, Switzerland
  • Masahiro Iida, Kumamoto University, Japan
  • Udo Kebschull, University of Frankfurt, Germany
  • Kenneth Kent, University of New Brunswick, Canada
  • Paris Kitsos, Technological Educational Institute of Western Greece, Greece
  • Andreas Koch, TU Darmstadt, Germany
  • Luciano Lavagno, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
  • Guy Lemieux, University of British Columbia, Canada
  • Yufeng Lu, Bradley University, USA
  • Marcin Lukowiak, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
  • Jesús Lázaro, University of the Basque Country, Spain
  • Hariyama Masanori, Tohoku University, Japan
  • Manuel Moreno, Polytechnic University of Catalunia, Spain
  • Carlos Morra, Siemens AG, Germany
  • Jose Nunez-Yanez, University of Brsitol, UK
  • Gianluca Palermo, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
  • Fernando Pardo, University of Valencia, Spain
  • Ranjani Parthasarathi, Anna University, India
  • Thilo Pionteck, Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg, Germany
  • Marco Platzner, University of Paderborn, Germany
  • Viktor Prasanna, University of Southern California, USA
  • José Rangel, INAOE, Mexico
  • Jose Saito, Federal University of Sao Carlos, Brazil
  • Kentaro Sano, Tohoku University, Japan
  • Ron Sass, UNC-Charlotte, USA
  • Olivier Sentieys, IRISA/INRIA, France
  • Jorge Silva, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil
  • Leonel Sousa, Technical University of Lisboa, Portugal
  • Arnaud Tisserand, University of Rennes, France
  • Felix Tobajas, University of Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spain
  • Tim Todman, Imperial College, UK
  • Cesar Torres, Cinvestav, Mexico
  • Lionel Torres, LIRMM, France
  • Jerry Trahan, Louisiana State University, USA
  • Andres Upegui, HEIG-VD, Switzerland
  • Ramachandran Vaidyanathan, Louisiana State University, USA
  • Carlos Valderrama, University of Mons, Belgium
  • Norbert Wehn, TU Kaiserslautern

Track on High Performance Reconfigurable Computing

  • Syed Zahid Ahmed, CNRS/UPMC LIP6 lab, France
  • Ali Akoglu, University of Arizona, USA
  • Jason Bakos, University of South Carolina, USA
  • Paul Chow, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Christian De Schryver, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
  • Roberto Giorgi,University of Siena, Italy
  • Luis Gomes, UNINOVA, Portugal
  • Volodymyr Kindratenko, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
  • Andrew Schmidt, University of Southern California, USA
  • Bertil Schmidt, University of Mainz, Germany
  • Sam Skalicky, xilinx, USA
  • Melissa Smith, Clemson University, USA
  • David Thomas, Imperial College, UK
  • Vivek Venugopalan, United Technologies Research Center, USA
  • Gabriel Weisz, University of Southern California, USA

Track on Reconfigurable Computing for Security and Cryptography

  • Ricardo Chaves, IST/INESC-ID, Portugal
  • Octavian Cret, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania
  • Milos Drutarovsky, Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia
  • Reouven Elbaz, Intel, USA
  • Viktor Fischer, University of Saint-Etienne, France
  • Kris Gaj, George Mason University, USA
  • Guy Gogniat, Bretagne-Sud University, France
  • Jorge Guajardo, Bosch Research and Technology Center, USA
  • Sylvain Guilley, CNRS/LTCI, France
  • Miaoqing Huang, University of Arkansas, USA
  • Pei Luo, Northeastern University, USA
  • Nele Mentens, KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Amir Moradi, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
  • Berna Ors, Istanbul Technical University, Turkey
  • Francesco Regazzoni, ALaRI - USI, Switzerland
  • Oscar Reparaz, KU Leuven, Belgium
  • Kazuo Sakiyama, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan
  • Erkay Savas, Sabanci University, Turkey
  • Steve Trimberger, Xilinx, USA

 Track on Reconfigurable Computing for Signal Processing

  • Ali Ahmadinia, Glasgow Caledonian University, UK
  • Christophe Bobda, University of Arkansas, USA
  • Gabriel Caffarena, University San Pablo CEU Madrid, Spain
  • Scott Harper, Luna Innovations, USA
  • Hana Kubatova, FIT CTU, Czech Republic
  • Martin Margala, University of Massachusetts Lowell, USA
  • Christophe Moy, SUPELEC/IETR, France
  • Moritz Schmid, Siemens Healthcare, Germany
  • Jim Torrensen, University of Oslo, Norway
  • Daniel Ziener, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany

 Track on Multiprocessor Systems and Networks on Chip

  • David Andrews, University of Arkansas, USA
  • Holger Blume, Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, Germany
  • Fabio Campi, STMicroelectronics, Italy
  • Fabrizio Ferrandi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Diana Goehringer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
  • Ann Gordon Ross, University of Florida, USA
  • Waqar Hussain, Tampere University of Technology, Finland
  • Fernando Moraes, PUCRS, Brazil
  • Monica Pereira,UFRGS, Brazil
  • Gerard Smit, University of Twente, The Netherlands
  • Hayden So, The University of Hong Kong, HK
  • Alisson Brito, Federal University of Paraiba, Brazil
  • Brian Veale, IBM, USA

Track on Reconfiguration Techniques

  • Hideharu Amano, Keio University, Japan
  • João Canas Ferreira, University of Porto, Portugal
  • Suhaib Fahmy, Univeristy of Warwick, UK
  • Pao-Ann Hsiung, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan
  • Dirk Koch, University of Manchester, UK
  • Antonio Miele (Politecnico di Milano
  • Seda Ogrenci Memik, Northwestern University, USA
  • Kyprianos Papadimitriou, Technical University of Crete, Greece
  • Cameron Patterson, Virgina Tech, USA
  • Christian Pilato, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Dionisios N. Pnevmatikatos, Forth, Greece
  • Wenjing Rao, UIC, USA
  • Marco Santambrogio, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
  • Martha Johanna Sepulveda, TUM, Germany
  • Greg Stitt, University of Florida, USA
  • Dirk Stroobandt, Ghent University, Blegium

Track on Productivity Environments and High Level Languages

  • Joao Cardoso, FEUP/Universidade do Porto, Portugal
  • Eduardo de la Torre, Technical University of Madrid, Spain
  • Jean-Luc Dekeyser, INRIA-FUTURS, France
  • Tannous Frangieh, Virginia Tech, USA
  • Michael Huebner, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
  • Loïc Lagadec, University of Western Brittany, France
  • Cameron Patterson, Virginia Tech, USA
  • Christian Plessl, University of Paderborn, Germany
  • Kyle Rupnow, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, ADSC, Singapore
  • Dimitrios Soudris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
  • Markus Weinhardt, Osnabrueck University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Track on Reconfigurable Computing with GPUs and APUs

  • Hugo Andrade, National Instruments, USA
  • John Cavazos, University of Delaware, USA
  • Sonia Lopez Alarcon, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA
  • Javier Resano, University of Zaragoza, Spain
  • Marcos Sanchez-Elez Martin, Complutense Unuiversity of Madrid, Spain

Track on Reconfigurable Computing in Space

  • Thomas Flatley, NASA, USA
  • Herman Lam, University of Florida, USA
  • Brock Lameres, University of Montana, USA
  • Fernanda Lima Kastensmidt, UFRGS, Brazil
  • Jesse Mee, Air Force Research Lab, USA

Track on Reconfigurable Computing for Networks and Communications

  • Pavel Benáček, Czech Technical University, Czech Republic
  • Gordon Brebner, Xilinx, USA
  • Chengchen Hu, Xi'an Jiaotong University, China
  • Weirong Jiang, Xilinx, USA
  • Myungjin Lee, University of Edinburgh, UK
  • Robert Soulé, University of Lugano, Switzerland
  • Juergen Teich, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
  • Andreas Weichslgartner, University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
  • Georgios Zervas, University of Bristol, UK
  • Noa Zilberman, University of Cambridge, UK